GuidesExplainer

Tax lien states and tax deed states

Which states sell liens, which sell deeds, and what each one charges in interest and gives back in redemption. Everything below is generated from the structured state_rules registry, with the statute the sale type rests on.

Sale type at a glance

Across 51 jurisdictions the registry records 20 tax-lien states, 18 tax-deed or tax-title states, 10 redeemable-deed states and 3 mixed systems. A lien state lets the owner redeem and pays you interest or a penalty; a deed state usually transfers the property outright; a redeemable deed is a hybrid where the buyer gets a deed but the owner keeps a redemption window.

Tax lienTax deedRedeemable deedHybrid

All 51 jurisdictions

Sale type, interest or penalty, redemption period and the statute each value is drawn from. Values a source has not verified read “not documented”.

JurisdictionSale typeInterest / penaltyRedemptionStatute
Alabama ALHybridthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 12% per year36 months from the saleAla. Code 40-10-180
Alaska AKTax deed15% flat per year12 monthsAlaska Stat. 29.45.450
Arizona AZTax lienthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 16% per year36 months from the saleA.R.S. 42-18114
Arkansas ARTax deed10% flat per yearno redemption periodArk. Code 26-37-202(e)(3)(A)
California CATax deeda penalty bid up to 1.5% per monthno redemption periodCal. Rev. & Tax. Code 3691
Colorado COTax lien9% flat per year36 months from the saleColo. Rev. Stat. § 39-11-115(1)
Connecticut CTRedeemable deed18% flat per year6 months from the saleConn. Gen. Stat. § 12-157(e)
Delaware DERedeemable deed20% flat per year12 months from the sale9 Del. C. § 8776
District of Columbia DCTax lien1.5% flat per month6 monthsD.C. Code § 47-1348 (certificate of sale); § 47-1382(a) (deed only after foreclosure)
Florida FLHybridthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 18% per year24 monthsFla. Stat. § 197.432 (tax certificate lien sale); § 197.542 (tax deed sale)
Georgia GARedeemable deed20% first year; 10% each year thereafter12 months from the saleO.C.G.A. § 48-4-42 (tax deed); § 48-4-40 (redemption)
Hawaii HIRedeemable deed12% flat per year12 months from the saleHRS § 246-60 (tax deed; redemption)
Idaho IDTax deed1% flat per month14 months from deed issuanceIdaho Code § 63-1007 (tax deed); § 31-808 (county sale by deed)
Illinois ILTax liena penalty bid up to 9% per penalty period30 months from the sale35 ILCS 200/21-355 (certificate amount / tax purchaser)
Indiana INTax lien110% within 6 months; 115% after 6 months12 months from the saleInd. Code 6-1.1-24-12
Iowa IATax lien2% flat per month21 months from the saleIowa Code § 446.16(3)
Kansas KSTax deed15% flat per year24 months from the saleK.S.A. 79-2401a(d); K.S.A. 79-2801 et seq.
Kentucky KYTax lien12% flat per year12 monthsKRS 134.490(3)(b); KRS 134.420
Louisiana LATax lienthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 1% per month36 months from recordingLa. R.S. 47:2155
Maine METax liena flat rate (amount not documented)18 months from recording36 M.R.S. § 943
Maryland MDTax lien10% flat per year24 monthsMd. Code, Tax-Property § 14-805(a)
Massachusetts MATax title8% flat per year12 monthsM.G.L. c.60 ss.53, 62
Michigan MITax deed0.5% flat per monthnot documentedMCL 211.78m
Minnesota MNRedeemable deedthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 12% per year36 months from the saleMinn. Stat. § 280.03
Mississippi MSTax lien1.5% flat per month24 months from the saleMiss. Code Ann. § 27-45-27(1)
Missouri MOTax lien10% flat per year12 monthsMo. Rev. Stat. § 140.340.1
Montana MTHybrid10% flat per year36 monthsMCA 15-17-323
Nebraska NETax lien14% flat per yearnot documentedNeb. Rev. Stat. 77-1818
Nevada NVTax deed10% flat per year24 monthsNRS 361.585; NRS 361.595
New Hampshire NHTax lien14% flat per year24 monthsN.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 80:61
New Jersey NJTax lienthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 18% per year24 months from the salehttps://lis.njleg.state.nj.us/nxt/gateway.dll/statutes/1?f=templates&fn=default.htm&vid=Publish%3A10.1048%2FEnu
New Mexico NMTax deed1% flat per monthno redemption periodhttps://www.tax.newmexico.gov/businesses/property-tax-overview/delinquent-property-tax-auctions/
New York NYTax lien12% flat per year24 monthsRPT Law 1110
North Carolina NCTax deed8% flat per yearno redemption periodN.C.G.S. 105-375
North Dakota NDTax deed12% flat per year24 monthsNDCC 57-28-09
Ohio OHTax lienthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 18% per yearnot documentedO.R.C. 5721.32
Oklahoma OKTax deed1.5% flat per month36 months68 O.S. 3131
Oregon ORTax deed1.3333% flat per month24 monthsORS 312.200
Pennsylvania PATax deednone documentedno redemption periodhttps://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/LI/uconsCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&yr=1947&sessInd=0&smthLwInd=0&act=542&chpt=0
Rhode Island RIRedeemable deed10% first 6 months; 1% each month thereafter12 months from the saleR.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-12; § 44-9-25
South Carolina SCRedeemable deed3% months 1-3; 6% months 4-6; 9% months 7-9; 12% months 10-1212 months from the saleS.C. Code § 12-51-130; § 12-51-90
South Dakota SDTax lienthe rate is bid down from a maximum of 10% per yearnot documentedSDCL 10-23-7; 10-23-8
Tennessee TNRedeemable deed12% flat per year12 monthsT.C.A. 67-5-2501
Texas TXRedeemable deed25% first year; 50% second year6 months from recordingTex. Tax Code 34.21(a)
Utah UTTax deeda penalty bid up to 2.5% per penalty periodno redemption periodUtah Code 59-2-1351.1(9)
Vermont VTRedeemable deed1% flat per month12 months from the sale32 V.S.A. 5252
Virginia VATax deed10% flat per yearno redemption periodVa. Code 58.1-3969
Washington WATax deed12% flat per yearno redemption periodRCW 84.64.080
West Virginia WVTax lien1% flat per monthnot documentedW. Va. Code 11A-3-56
Wisconsin WITax title1% flat per month24 monthsWis. Stat. 75.521
Wyoming WYTax lien15% flat per yearnot documentedW.S. 39-13-108

Tax lien states list + max interest

StateInterest / penaltyRedemption
Arizonathe rate is bid down from a maximum of 16% per year36 months from the sale
Colorado9% flat per year36 months from the sale
District of Columbia1.5% flat per month6 months
Illinoisa penalty bid up to 9% per penalty period30 months from the sale
Indiana110% within 6 months; 115% after 6 months12 months from the sale
Iowa2% flat per month21 months from the sale
Kentucky12% flat per year12 months
Louisianathe rate is bid down from a maximum of 1% per month36 months from recording
Mainea flat rate (amount not documented)18 months from recording
Maryland10% flat per year24 months
Mississippi1.5% flat per month24 months from the sale
Missouri10% flat per year12 months
Nebraska14% flat per yearnot documented
New Hampshire14% flat per year24 months
New Jerseythe rate is bid down from a maximum of 18% per year24 months from the sale
New York12% flat per year24 months
Ohiothe rate is bid down from a maximum of 18% per yearnot documented
South Dakotathe rate is bid down from a maximum of 10% per yearnot documented
West Virginia1% flat per monthnot documented
Wyoming15% flat per yearnot documented

Tax deed states list

These states transfer the property itself. Several require the county to confirm the sale before a deed issues, and a few are tax-title rather than auction states.

Redeemable deed states

A redeemable deed is the middle ground: the buyer receives a deed, but the former owner keeps a redemption window and pays a premium to reclaim title. Mixed systems let the county choose between a lien and a property sale.

States with short or no redemption periods

Shorter redemption means you tie up less time and capital, but also less time for the owner to pay you back — and it usually signals a deed state where you may end up owning the property.

No redemption period: Arkansas, California, New Mexico, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Utah, Virginia, Washington.

Redemption of six months or less.

Sale frequency and months by state

Sale scheduleStates
annualAlabama (Mar, Apr, May, Jun), Arizona (Feb), Colorado (Dec), District of Columbia (Jul), Florida, Iowa (Jun), Kansas (Sep), Louisiana (May), Michigan (Jul, Nov), Minnesota (May), Mississippi (Apr, Aug), Missouri (Aug), Nebraska (Mar), New Hampshire (Dec), North Dakota (Nov), Oklahoma (Jun), Pennsylvania (Sep, Oct), South Dakota (Dec), Utah (May, Jun), Wisconsin (Sep), Wyoming (Aug, Sep)
monthlyGeorgia, Texas
variesAlaska, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Montana, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia

How to pick a starter state

  • Start with a lien state if you want interest-like returns and the owner to keep the property; start with a deed state if you want the option to end up owning it.
  • Match the state to the capital you can leave tied up for the whole redemption period, not just the bid.
  • Check the county, not just the state: registration, deposits and sale format are frequently local, and this registry flags unverified values rather than guessing.

FAQ

Which states are tax lien states?
The registry lists 20 tax-lien states (including DC): Arizona, Colorado, District of Columbia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, South Dakota, West Virginia, Wyoming. Alabama, Florida, Montana run a mixed system where the county can use a lien or a property sale.
Which state has the highest tax lien interest rate?
New Jersey, where the registry records the rate is bid down from a maximum of 18% per year. Confirm the current cap with the county before you bid, since several states allow county-by-county variation.
Which states have no redemption period?
The registry records no redemption period for Arkansas, California, New Mexico, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Utah, Virginia, Washington. Most tax-deed and tax-foreclosure states are final at the sale; a few still allow a short window.

Track sales as they post

Get alerts when new auctions and parcels appear in the states you follow, and see the plans that unlock the full parcel book.